Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Clariidae Bonaparte, 1846
   NamebankID: 4780686
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780686   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Siluriformes
                                Clariidae
                                  Bathyclarias Jackson 1959
                                  Channallabes
                                  Channallabes Günther, 1873
                                  Clariallabes
                                  Clariallabes Boulenger 1900
                                  Clarias (Clarias) Scopoli 1777
                                  Clarias Scopoli, 1777
                                  Claroides
                                  Dinopterus
                                  Dinotopterus
                                  Dinotopterus Boulenger 1906
                                  Dolichallabes
                                  Dolichallabes Poll, 1942
                                  Enchelocharias
                                  Encheloclarias
                                  Encheloclarias Myers in Herre and Myers, 1937
                                  Gymnallabes
                                  Heterobranchus
                                  Heterobranchus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1808
                                  Horaglanis
                                  Horaglanis Menon 1950
                                  Platyallabes
                                  Platyallabes Poll 1977
                                  Platyclarias
                                  Platyclarias Poll 1977
                                  Tanganikallabes
                                  Tanganikallabes Poll 1943
                                  Uegitglanis
                                  Uegitglanis Gianferrari 1923
                                  Xenoclarias
                                  Xenoclarias Greenwood 1958


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    labyrinth catfishes
    airbreathing catfishes
French
    poissons-chats à labyrinths
    poissons-chats à labyrinths
Spanish
    bagres laberintos



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Clariidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Clariidae Bonaparte, 1846Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory