Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ariidae Bleeker, 1862
   NamebankID: 4780697
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780697   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Ostariophysi
                  Siluriformes
                    Ariidae Bleeker, 1862
                      Amissidens Kailola, 2004
                      Ancharius Steindachner 1880
                      Ariopsis Gill 1861
                      Arius Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840
                      Aspistor Jordan & Evermann 1898
                      Bagre Cloquet, 1816
                      Batrachocephalus Bleeker 1846
                      Brustiarius Herre 1935
                      Cathorops Jordan & Gilbert 1883
                      Cephalocassis Bleeker, 1857
                      Cinetodus Ogilby 1898
                      Cochlefelis Whitley 1941
                      Cryptarius Kailola, 2004
                      Galeichthys Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840
                      Genidens Castelnau 1855
                      Guiritinga Bleeker 1858
                      Hemiarius Bleeker 1862
                      Hemipimelodus Bleeker, 1857
                      Hexanematichthys Bleeker, 1858
                      Ketengus Bleeker, 1847
                      Nedystoma Ogilby 1898
                      Nemapteryx Ogilby 1908
                      Netuma Bleeker, 1858
                      Osteogeneiosus Bleeker 1846
                      Plicofollis Kailola, 2004
                      Potamarius Hubbs & Miller 1960
                      Sciades Müller and Troschel, 1849


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    sea catfishes
    fork-tailed catfishes
French
    poissons-chats marins
Spanish
    bagres marinos



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ariidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ariidae Bleeker, 1862Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory