Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Doradidae Bleeker, 1858
   NamebankID: 4780700
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780700   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Siluriformes
                                Doradidae
                                  Acanthodoras
                                  Acanthodoras Bleeker 1862
                                  Agamyxis
                                  Agamyxis Cope 1878
                                  Amblydoras
                                  Amblydoras Bleeker, 1862
                                  Anadoras
                                  Anadoras Eigenmann 1925
                                  Anduzedoras
                                  Anduzedoras Fernández-Yépez, 1968
                                  Apuredoras
                                  Apuredoras Fernandez-Yepez 1950
                                  Astrodoras
                                  Astrodoras Bleeker 1862
                                  Autanadoras
                                  Autanadoras Fernández-Yépez, 1950
                                  Autanodoras
                                  Centrochir
                                  Centrochir Agassiz in Spix and Agassiz, 1829
                                  Centrodoras
                                  Centrodoras Eigenmann 1925
                                  Deltadoras
                                  Doraops
                                  Doraops Schultz 1944
                                  Doras
                                  Franciscodoras
                                  Franciscodoras Eigenmann 1925
                                  Hassar
                                  Hassar Eigenmann & Eigenmann 1888
                                  Hemidoras
                                  Hemidoras Bleeker 1858
                                  Hildadoras
                                  Hoplodoras
                                  Hoplodoras Eigenmann 1925
                                  Hypodoras
                                  Hypodoras Eigenmann 1925
                                  Kalyptodoras
                                  Kalyptodoras Higuchi, Britski & Garavello 1990
                                  Leptodoras
                                  Leptodoras Boulenger 1898
                                  Lithodoras
                                  Lithodoras Bleeker 1862
                                  Megalodoras
                                  Megalodoras Eigenmann 1925
                                  Nemadoras
                                  Nemadoras Eigenmann 1925
                                  Opsodoras
                                  Opsodoras Eigenmann 1925
                                  Orinocodoras
                                  Orinocodoras Myers 1927
                                  Oxydoras
                                  Oxydoras Kner 1855
                                  Parapterodoras
                                  Physopyxis
                                  Physopyxis Cope 1871
                                  Platydoras Bleeker, 1862
                                  Pseudodoras Bleeker, 1862
                                  Pterodoras Bleeker, 1862
                                  Rhinodoras
                                  Rhinodoras Bleeker 1862
                                  Rhynchodoras
                                  Rhynchodoras Klausewitz & Rössel 1961
                                  Rhyncodoras
                                  Sachsdoras
                                  Scorpiodoras
                                  Scorpiodoras Eigenmann 1925
                                  Trachydoras
                                  Trachydoras Eigenmann 1925
                                  Wertheimeria
                                  Wertheimeria Steindachner 1877
                                  Zathorax
                                  Zathorax Cope 1872


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    thorny catfishes
French
    poissons-chats épineux
    poissons-chats épineux
Spanish
    bagres sierra



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Doradidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Doradidae Bleeker, 1858Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory