Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Auchenipteridae Bleeker, 1862
   NamebankID: 4780707
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780707   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Siluriformes
          Auchenipteridae
            Ageneiosus
            Ageneisus
            Ageniosus
            Arius
            Asterophysus
            Auchenipterichthys
            Auchenipterus
            Centromochlus
            Davalla
            Entomocorus
            Epapterus
            Euanemus
            Felichthys
            Gelanoglanis
            Glanidium
            Hypophthalmus
            Hypothalmus
            Liosomadoras
            Lisomadoras
            Parauchenipterus
            Pseudauchenipterus
            Pseudepapterus
            Pseudotatia
            Silurus
            Silvaichthys
            Tatia
            Tetranematichthys
            Tocantinsia
            Trachelyichthys
            Trachelyopterichthys
            Trachelyopterus
            Trachycorystes
            Tympanopleura


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Driftwood catfishes



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Auchenipteridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Auchenipteridae Bleeker, 1862Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory