Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Plotosidae Bleeker, 1858
   NamebankID: 4780716
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780716   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Ostariophysi
                  Siluriformes
                    Plotosidae Bleeker, 1858
                      Anodontiglanis Rendahl, 1922
                      Cnidoglanis Günther, 1864
                      Euristhmus Ogilby 1899
                      Neosiluroides Allen & Feinberg 1998
                      Neosilurus Steindachner 1867
                      Oloplotosus Weber 1913
                      Paraplotosus Bleeker, 1862
                      Plotosus Lacepède, 1803
                      Porochilus Weber 1913
                      Tandanus Mitchell 1838


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    eeltail catfishes
    eel catfishes
    coral catfishes
    stinging catfishes



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plotosidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Plotosidae Bleeker, 1858Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory