Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Rhamdia Bleeker, 1858
   NamebankID: 4780723
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780723   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Siluriformes
          Heptapteridae
            Rhamdia
              Rhamdia argentina (Humboldt, 1821)
              Rhamdia bathyura (Cope, 1878)
              Rhamdia dorsalis Gill, 1870
              Rhamdia duquei Eigenmann & Pearson, 1942
              Rhamdia enfurnada Bichuette & Trajano, 2005
              Rhamdia foina (Müller & Troschel, 1848)
              Rhamdia guasarensis DoNascimiento, Provenzano and Lundberg, 2004
              Rhamdia guatemalensis (Günther, 1864)
              Rhamdia humilis (Günther, 1864)
              Rhamdia itacaiunas Silfvergrip, 1996
              Rhamdia jequitinhonha Silfvergrip, 1996
              Rhamdia laluchensis Weber, Allegrucci and Sbordoni, 2003
              Rhamdia laticauda (Kner, 1858)
              Rhamdia laukidi Bleeker, 1858
              Rhamdia macuspanensis Weber & Wilkens, 1998
              Rhamdia marthae (Sands and Black, 1985)
              Rhamdia muelleri (Günther, 1864)
              Rhamdia nicaraguensis (Günther, 1864)
              Rhamdia ortoni Fowler, 1915
              Rhamdia parryi Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888
              Rhamdia poeyi Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888
              Rhamdia quelen (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
              Rhamdia reddelli Miller, 1984
              Rhamdia sapo (Valenciennes, 1836)
              Rhamdia schomburgkii Bleeker, 1858
              Rhamdia typhla Greenfield, Greenfield & Woods, 1982
              Rhamdia velifer (Humboldt, 1821)
              Rhamdia xetequepeque Silfvergrip, 1996
              Rhamdia zongolicensis Wilkens, 1993


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Spanish
 
Spanish
    bagre de rio



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Heptapteridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Rhamdia Bleeker, 1858Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory