Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cetopsidae Bleeker, 1858
   NamebankID: 4780729
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780729   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Siluriformes
                                Cetopsidae
                                  Bathycetopsis
                                  Bathycetopsis Lundberg and Rapp-Py-Daniel, 1994
                                  Cetopsidium
                                  Cetopsis
                                  Cetopsis Agassiz in Spix and Agassiz, 1829
                                  Cetopsogiton
                                  Cetopsogiton Eigenmann and Bean in Eigenmann, 1910
                                  Denticetopsis
                                  Denticetopsis Ferraris 1996
                                  Helogenes Günther, 1863
                                  Hemicetopsis
                                  Hemicetopsis Bleeker 1862
                                  Levaichthys
                                  Leyvaichthys Dahl, 1960
                                  Paracetopsis Bleeker 1862
                                  Pseudocetopsis
                                  Pseudocetopsis Bleeker 1862


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    whalelike catfishes
    whale catfishes



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cetopsidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cetopsidae Bleeker, 1858Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory