Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Trichomycteridae Bleeker, 1858
   NamebankID: 4780731
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780731   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Siluriformes
          Trichomycteridae
            Acanthopoma
            Ammoglanis
            Apomatoceros
            Branchioica
            Bullockia
            Copionodon
            Eremophilus
            Glanapteryx
            Glaphyropoma
            Haemomaster
            Hatcheria
            Homodiaetus
            Ituglanis
            Listrura
            Malacoglanis
            Megalocentor
            Miuroglanis
            Nematogenys
            Ochmacanthus
            Paracanthopoma
            Parastegophilus
            Paravandellia
            Pareiodon
            Plectrochilus
            Pleurophysus
            Pseudostegophilus
            Pygidianops
            Sarcoglanis
            Scleronema
            Stauroglanis
            Stegophilus
            Trichogenes
            Trichomycterus
            Tridens
            Tridensimilis
            Tridentopsis
            Typhlobelus
            Vandellia


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    parasitic catfishes
    pencil catfishes



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Trichomycteridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Trichomycteridae Bleeker, 1858Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2017 by The Marine Biological Laboratory