Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Loricariidae Rafinesque, 1815
   NamebankID: 4780745
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780745   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Ostariophysi
                  Siluriformes
                    Loricariidae Rafinesque, 1815
                      Delturus Eigenmann and Eigenmann, 1889
                      Hypoptopomatinae Eigenmann and Eigenmann, 1890
                      Hypostominae
                      Lithogeneinae Gosline, 1947
                      Loricariinae
                      Neoplecostominae Regan, 1904


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    suckermouth armored catfishes
    suckermouth catfishes
    armored catfishes
French
    loricariidés
    loricariidés
Spanish
    plecóstomas
    plecóstomas



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Loricariidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Loricariidae Rafinesque, 1815Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory