Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ogcocephalidae Jordan, 1895
   NamebankID: 4780762
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780762   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Lophiiformes
          Ogcocephalidae
            Coelophrys
            Dibranchus
            Halicmetus
            Halieutaea
            Halieutichthys
            Halieutopsis
            Malthopsis
            Ogcocephalus
            Solocisquama
            Zalieutes


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    batfishes
French
    chauves-souris de mer
Spanish
    murciélagos
    murciélagos



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ogcocephalidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ogcocephalidae Jordan, 1895Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory