Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cyprinodontidae Gill, 1865
   NamebankID: 4780802
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780802   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Cyprinodontiformes
          Cyprinodontidae
            Alphaniops
            Alphanius
            Anatolichthys
            Aphaniops
            Aphanius
            Atherina
            Chriopeoides
            Ciprinoides
            Cualac
            Cubanichthys
            Cyprinodon
            Cyprinus
            Esox
            Floridichthys
            Fundulus
            Garmanella
            Jordanella
            Kosswigichthys
            Lebia
            Lebias
            Lucania
            Megupsilon
            Micromugil
            Orestias
            Oriastes
            Poecilia
            Tellia
            Trifarcius
            Turkichthys


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    killifishes
    toothcarps
    pupfishes
    cyprinodontids
French
    cyprinodontes
Spanish
    cachorritos



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyprinodontidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cyprinodontidae Gill, 1865Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory