Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Anablepidae Garman, 1895
   NamebankID: 4780817
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780817   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Cyprinodontiformes
                                Anablepidae
                                  Anablepinae
                                  Jenynsia
                                  Jenynsia (Jenynsia) Gunther
                                  Oxyzygonectinae


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    four-eyes
    anablepids
    four-eyed fishes
French
    poissons à quatre yeux
    poissons à quatre yeux
Spanish
    cuatrojos



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anablepidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Anablepidae Garman, 1895Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory