Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Prionotus Lacepède, 1801
   NamebankID: 4780908
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780908   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Triglidae
            Prionotus
              Prionotus alatus Goode and Bean, 1883
              Prionotus albirostris Jordan & Bollman, 1890
              Prionotus beanii Goode, 1896
              Prionotus birostratus Richardson, 1844
              Prionotus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1771)
              Prionotus evolans (Linnaeus, 1766)
              Prionotus horrens Richardson, 1844
              Prionotus longispinosus Teague, 1951
              Prionotus martis Ginsburg, 1950
              Prionotus miles Jenyns, 1840
              Prionotus murielae Mowbray, 1928
              Prionotus nudigula Ginsburg, 1950
              Prionotus ophryas Jordan & Swain, 1885
              Prionotus paralatus Ginsburg, 1950
              Prionotus punctatus (Bloch, 1793)
              Prionotus roseus Jordan & Evermann, 1887
              Prionotus rubio Jordan, 1886
              Prionotus ruscarius Gilbert & Starks, 1904
              Prionotus scitulus Jordan and Gilbert, 1882
              Prionotus stearnsi Jordan & Swain, 1885
              Prionotus stephanophrys Lockington, 1881
              Prionotus teaguei Briggs, 1956
              Prionotus tribulus Cuvier, 1829


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Prionotus Lacepede, 1800
Prionotus
Prionotus Lacepède 1802
Prionotus Lacepede 1802
Prionotus Lacepede 1801



Common Names:
English
 
English
    North American searobins



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Triglidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Prionotus Lacepède, 1801Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory