Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Peristedion Lacepède, 1801
   NamebankID: 4780914
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780914   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Scorpaeniformes
                                Peristediidae
                                  Peristedion Lacepede, 1801
                                    Peristedion barbiger Garman, 1899
                                    Peristedion brevirostre Guenther, 1860
                                    Peristedion cataphractum (Linnaeus)
                                    Peristedion crustosum Garman, 1899
                                    Peristedion ecuadorensis Teague, 1961
                                    Peristedion gracile Goode and Bean, 1896
                                    Peristedion imberbe (Poey)
                                    Peristedion liorhynchus (Günther, 1872)
                                    Peristedion longispatha (Goode & Bean, 1886)
                                    Peristedion miniatum Goode, 1880
                                    Peristedion nierstraszi Weber, 1913
                                    Peristedion orientale Temminck & Schlegel, 1843
                                    Peristedion thompsoni Fowler, 1952
                                    Peristedion truncatum (Günther, 1880)
                                    Peristedion weberi Smith


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Peristedion Lacepede, 1801
Peristedion
Peristedion Lacepède 1802



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Triglidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Peristedion Lacepède, 1801Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory