Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Chelidonichthys Kaup, 1873
   NamebankID: 4780918
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780918   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Scorpaeniformes
                                Triglidae
                                  Chelidonichthys
                                    Chelidonichthys capensis (Cuvier, 1829)
                                    Chelidonichthys cuculus (Linnaeus, 1758)
                                    Chelidonichthys gabonensis (Poll & Roux, 1955)
                                    Chelidonichthys gurnardus (Linnaeus, 1758)
                                    Chelidonichthys ischyrus Jordan & Thompson, 1914
                                    Chelidonichthys kumu (Lesson)
                                    Chelidonichthys lastoviza (Bonnaterre, 1788)
                                    Chelidonichthys lucerna (Linnaeus, 1758)
                                    Chelidonichthys obscurus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
                                    Chelidonichthys queketti (Regan, 1904)
                                    Chelidonichthys spinosus (McClelland, 1844)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    smallscaled gurnards



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Triglidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Chelidonichthys Kaup, 1873Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory