Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Icelus Krøyer, 1845
   NamebankID: 4780941
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780941   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Cottidae
            Icelus
              Icelus armatus (Schmidt, 1916)
              Icelus bicornis (Reinhardt, 1840)
              Icelus canaliculatus Gilbert, 1896
              Icelus cataphractus (Pavlenko, 1910)
              Icelus ecornis Tsutsui & Yabe 1996
              Icelus euryops Bean, 1890
              Icelus gilberti Taranetz, 1936
              Icelus mandibularis Yabe, 1983
              Icelus ochotensis Schmidt, 1927
              Icelus perminovi Taranetz, 1936
              Icelus rastrinoides Taranetz, 1936
              Icelus sekii Tsuruoka, Munehara & Yabe, 2006
              Icelus spatula Gilbert and Burke, 1912
              Icelus spiniger Gilbert, 1896
              Icelus stenosomus Andriashev, 1937
              Icelus toyamensis (Matsubara & Iwai, 1951)
              Icelus uncinalis Gilbert and Burke, 1912


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Icelus Kroyer, 1845
Icelus
Icelus Krøyer 1844



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cottidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Icelus Krøyer, 1845Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory