Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Sigmistes caulias Rutter in Jordan and Evermann, 1898
   NamebankID: 4780958
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780958   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Cottidae
            Sigmistes
              Sigmistes caulias Rutter, 1898


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Sigmistes caulias Rutter, 1898
Sigmistes caulias



Common Names:
English | Mandarin Chinese
 
English
    Kelp sculpin
Mandarin Chinese
    茎弓杜父鱼
    莖弓杜父魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cottidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sigmistes caulias Rutter in Jordan and Evermann, 1898Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory