Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Triglops Reinhardt, 1830
   NamebankID: 4780961
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780961   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Cottidae
            Triglops
              Triglops dorothy Pietsch & Orr, 2006
              Triglops forficatus (Gilbert, 1896)
              Triglops jordani (Jordan and Starks, 1904)
              Triglops macellus (Bean, 1884)
              Triglops metopias Gilbert & Burke, 1912
              Triglops murrayi Günther, 1888
              Triglops nybelini Jensen, 1944
              Triglops pingelii Reinhardt, 1837
              Triglops scepticus Gilbert, 1896
              Triglops xenostethus Gilbert, 1896


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Triglops Reinhardt, 1831
Triglops



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cottidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Triglops Reinhardt, 1830Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory