Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Paraliparis Collett, 1879
   NamebankID: 4780998
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4780998   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Cyclopteridae
            Paraliparis Collett, 1878
              Paraliparis abyssorum Andriashev & Chernova , 1997
              Paraliparis albeolus Schmidt, 1950
              Paraliparis atramentatus Gilbert & Burke, 1912
              Paraliparis australis Gilchrist, 1902
              Paraliparis bathybius (Collett, 1879)
              Paraliparis bipolaris Andriashev, 1997
              Paraliparis calidus Cohen, 1968
              Paraliparis cephalus Gilbert
              Paraliparis copei Goode & Bean, 1896
              Paraliparis dactyloides Schmidt, 1950
              Paraliparis dactylosus Gilbert
              Paraliparis deani Burke, 1912
              Paraliparis dipterus Kido, 1988
              Paraliparis entochloris Gilbert & Burke, 1912
              Paraliparis garmani Burke, 1912
              Paraliparis grandis Schmidt, 1950
              Paraliparis holomelas Gilbert, 1896
              Paraliparis hystrix Merrett, 1983
              Paraliparis latifrons Garman, 1899
              Paraliparis leucogaster Andriashev, 1986
              Paraliparis leucoglossus Andriashev, 1986
              Paraliparis mandibularis Kido, 1985
              Paraliparis mawsoni Andriashev, 1986
              Paraliparis megalopus Stein, 1978
              Paraliparis meganchus Andriashev, 1982
              Paraliparis melanobranchus Gilbert & Burke, 1912
              Paraliparis mento Gilbert, 1892
              Paraliparis meridionalis Kido, 1985
              Paraliparis micrurus (Barnard, 1927)
              Paraliparis monoporus Andriashev & Neelov, 1979
              Paraliparis nanus (Gilbert, 1915)
              Paraliparis neelovi Andriashev, 1982
              Paraliparis operculosus Andriashev, 1979
              Paraliparis paucidens Stein, 1978
              Paraliparis pectoralis Stein, 1978
              Paraliparis rosaceus Gilbert, 1890
              Paraliparis somovi Andriashev & Neelov, 1979
              Paraliparis stehmanni Andriashev, 1986
              Paraliparis terraenovae Regan, 1916
              Paraliparis tetrapteryx Andriashev & Neelov, 1979
              Paraliparis thalassobathyalis Andriashev, 1982
              Paraliparis tremebundus (Gilbert & Burke, 1912)
              Paraliparis trilobodon Andriashev & Neelov, 1979
              Paraliparis ulochir Gilbert
              Paraliparis valentinae Andriashev & Neelov, 1984
              Paraliparis wilsoni Richards, 1966


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Paraliparis Collett, 1878
Paraliparis
Paraliparis Collett
Paraliparis Coll.



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Liparidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Paraliparis Collett, 1879Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory