Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Istiophorus Lacepède, 1801
   NamebankID: 4781560
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4781560   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Istiophoridae
            Istiophorus
              Istiophorus albicans (Latreille, 1804)
              Istiophorus platypterus (Shaw, 1792)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Istiophorus Lacepede, 1801
Istiophorus
Istiophorus Lacepède 1802
Istiophorus Lacepede 1803



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    sailfishes
English
    sailfishes



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Istiophoridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Istiophorus Lacepède, 1801Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory