Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pipidae Gray, 1825
   NamebankID: 4781654
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4781654   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amphibia
                                  Anura
                                    Anura Clade A
                                      Anura clade b
                                        Anura clade c
                                          Anura clade d
                                            Anura clade e
                                              Anura clade f
                                                Anura clade h
                                                  Pipidae
                                                    Hymenochirus
                                                    Hymenochirus Boulenger, 1896
                                                    Pachycentrata
                                                    Pipa
                                                    Pipa Laurenti, 1768
                                                    Pipinomorpha
                                                    Pseudhymenochirus
                                                    Pseudhymenochirus Chabanaud, 1920
                                                    Silurana
                                                    Silurana sp. 1 MHNG 2644.58
                                                    Xenopodinomorpha
                                                    Xenopus
                                                    Xenopus Wagler, 1827


Alternate Classifications:
Amphibia World Checklist
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Tongueless frogs



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pipidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pipidae Gray, 1825Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory