Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Salamandridae Goldfuss, 1820
   NamebankID: 4781662
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4781662   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Amphibia
        Caudata
          Salamandridae
            Chioglossa
            Cynops
            Echinotriton
            Euproctus
            Mertensiella
            Neurergus
            Notophthalmus
            Pachytriton
            Paramesotriton
            Pleurodeles
            Salamandrina
            Taricha
            Triturus
            Tylototriton
            salamandra


Alternate Classifications:
Amphibia World Checklist
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    salamanders
    Newts



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Salamandridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Salamandridae Goldfuss, 1820Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory