Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Gymnophiona Müller, 1831
   NamebankID: 4781674
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4781674   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Amphibia Linnaeus, 1758
          Lissamphibia
            Gymnophiona Müller, 1831
              Caeciliidae Rafinesque, 1814
              Ichthyophiidae Taylor, 1968
              Rhinatrematidae Nussbaum, 1977
              Scolecomorphidae Taylor, 1969
              Uraeotyphlidae Nussbaum, 1979


Alternate Classifications:
Amphibia World Checklist
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    caecilians



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gymnophiona



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Gymnophiona Müller, 1831Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory