Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Gallicolumba ferruginea (J. R. Forster, 1844)
   NamebankID: 4783292
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4783292   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Diapsida
                                      Theropoda
                                        Tetanurae
                                          Coelurosauria
                                            Maniraptora
                                              Aves
                                                Columbiformes
                                                  Columbidae
                                                    Gallicolumba Heck 1849
                                                      Gallicolumba ferruginea (Forster, JR) 1844


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gallicolumba ferruginea (Forster, JR) 1844
Gallicolumba ferruginea (Forster, 1844)
Gallicolumba ferruginea



Common Names:
English | French | Japanese
 
English
    Tanna Ground-Dove
    Tanna Dove
    Tanna Ground Dove
French
    Gallicolombe de Tanna
Japanese
    タンナバト



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Columbidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Gallicolumba ferruginea (J. R. Forster, 1844)Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory