Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Narcinidae Gill, 1862
   NamebankID: 4783307
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4783307   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Chondrichthyes
                            Elasmobranchii
                              Torpediniformes
                                Narcinidae
                                  Benthobatis Alcock, 1898
                                  Diplobatis Bigelow and Schroeder, 1948
                                  Diplobatus
                                  Heteronarce Regan, 1921
                                  Narcine Henle, 1834
                                  Narcine sp. Not applicable
                                  Narcininae
                                  Narkinae
                                  Temera Gray, 1831
                                  Typhlonarke Waite, 1909


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    electric rays
    numbfishes
French
    narcinidés
    narcinidés
Spanish
    rayas eléctricas
    rayas eléctricas



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Narcinidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Narcinidae Gill, 1862Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory