Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cyanoptila cyanomelana (Temminck) 1829
   NamebankID: 4784
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4784   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Aves
          Passeriformes
            Muscicapidae
              Cyanoptila Blyth 1847
                Cyanoptila cyanomelana (Temminck, 1829)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Cyanoptila cyanomelana (Temminck, 1829)
Cyanoptila cyanomelana



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese
 
English
    Blue & White Flycatcher
    Blue-and-white Flycatcher
French
    Gobemouche bleu
German
    Blauschnäpper
Japanese
    オオルリ



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cyanoptila cyanomelana (Temminck) 1829Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory