Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Acanthicus adonis Isbrücker and Nijssen, 1988
   NamebankID: 4786293
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4786293   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Siluriformes
          Loricariidae
            Acanthicus
              Acanthicus adonis Isbrücker and Nijssen, 1988


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Acanthicus adonis Isbrücker & Njissen, 1988
Acanthicus adonis
Acanthicus adonis Isbr∏cker & Njissen, 1988
Acanthicus adonis Isbrucker & Nijssen 1988



Common Names:
Finnish | German | Mandarin Chinese
 
Finnish
    Helmipaholaispleko
German
    Elfenwels
    Schöner Elfenwels
Mandarin Chinese
    大棘甲鲶
    大棘甲鯰



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Loricariidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Acanthicus adonis Isbrücker and Nijssen, 1988Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory