Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Argyrosomus hololepidotus (Lacepède, 1801)
   NamebankID: 4788424
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4788424   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Sciaenidae
                                  Argyrosomus
                                    Argyrosomus hololepidotus (Lacepéde, 1801)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Argyrosomus hololepidotum (Lacépède, 1801)
Argyrosomus hololepidotum
Argyrosomus hololepidotum (Lacepède, 1801)
Argyrosomus hololepidotus (Lacepéde, 1801)
Argyrosomus hololepidotus (Lacepede)
Argyrosomus hololepoditus (Lacepede)
Argyrosomus hololepoditus
Argyrosomus hololepoditus (Lacepède, 1801)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Danish | English | Farsi | Finnish | French | Italian | Malagasy | Mandarin Chinese | Persian | Polish | Portuguese | Spanish | Swedish | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Kabeljou
Arabic
    Shmahi
    Yanam
Danish
    Afrikansk ørnefisk
English
    Southern meagre
    drum
    kob
    meagre
    Croaker
    Mulloway
    Madagascar meagre
    Corvina
    Butterfish
    silver jewfish
    Kingy
    River kingfish
    School jew
    Schoolies
    Soapies
    cob
Farsi
    Mish-mahi
Finnish
    Kotkakala
French
    Courbine du Sud
    Maigre du sud
    Maigre africain
Italian
    Bocca d'oro
Malagasy
    Fyandava
Mandarin Chinese
    腋斑白姑鱼
    腋斑白姑魚
Persian
    Mish-mahi
Polish
    Kulbin
Portuguese
    Corvina
    Corvina real
    Corvina-africana
    Corvina-legítima
    Guemba
    Pungo
    Pungo-preto
    Corvina africana
Spanish
    Corvina africana
    Corvina del Sur
    Verrugato del sur
Swedish
    Afrikansk havsgös
unspecified
    kingfish
    jewfish



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Sciaenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Argyrosomus hololepidotus (Lacepède, 1801)Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory