Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Hexactinellida Schmidt, 1870
   NamebankID: 4798504
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4798504   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Porifera Grant, 1836
              Hexactinellida SCHMIDT
                Amphidiscosida Schrammen
                Aulocalycoida Tabachnick & Reiswig, 2000
                Hexactinosida Schrammen 1903
                Lychniscosida Schrammen 1902
                Lyssacinosida Zittel, 1877
                Reticulosida Reid 1958
                Unassigned genera


Alternate Classifications:
Metazoan higher classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Hexactinellida O. Schmidt
Hexactinellida SCHMIDT



Associated Ranks
Class



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Hexactinellida



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Hexactinellida Schmidt, 1870Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory