Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Rheobatrachus silus Liem, 1973
   NamebankID: 4805989
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4805989   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Amphibia Linnaeus, 1758
          Lissamphibia
            Salientia
              Anura Merrem, 1820
                Rheobatrachidae Heyer and Liem, 1976
                  Rheobatrachus Liem, 1973
                    Rheobatrachus silus Liem, 1973


Alternate Classifications:
Amphibia World Checklist
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English | French
 
English
    Conondale gastric-brooding frog
    Platypus frog
    Southern gastric brooding frog
    Southern platypus frog
French
    Grenouille plate à incubation gastrique



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rheobatrachidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Rheobatrachus silus Liem, 1973Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory