Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Lagopus muta (Montin, 1781)
   NamebankID: 4815075
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4815075   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Diapsida
                                      Theropoda
                                        Tetanurae
                                          Coelurosauria
                                            Maniraptora
                                              Aves
                                                Galliformes
                                                  Phasianidae
                                                    Lagopus Brisson 1760
                                                      Lagopus mutus (Montin) 1781


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lagopus mutus (Montin, 1781)
Lagopus mutus
Lagopus mutus (Montin) 1781



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Common name
    Rock Ptarmigan
Dutch
    Sneeuwhoen
English
    Rock Ptarmigan
    Adak
    Chamberlain's ptarmigan
    Dixon's ptarmigan
    Evermann's ptarmigan
    Kellogg's ptarmigan
    Nelson's ptarmigan
    Reinhardt's ptarmigan
    Sanford's ptarmigan
    Townsend's ptarmigan
    Turner's ptarmigan
    Welch's ptarmigan
    Ptarmigan
    white grouse
    Arctic grouse
    barren ground bird
    white partridge
    polar grouse
    small grouse
French
    lagopède alpin
    lagopède alpin
    lagopëde alpin
German
    Alpenschneehuhn
Italian
    Pernice bianca
Japanese
    ライチョウ
Russian
    Tundryanaya Kuropatka
    Куропатка тундряная
Spanish
    Lagópodo Alpino
    Perdiz nival
Swedish
    Fjällripa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Phasianidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lagopus muta (Montin, 1781)Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory