Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Basiliscus plumifrons Cope, 1875
   NamebankID: 4818762
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4818762   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Diapsida
                                      Sauria
                                        Corytophanidae
                                          Basiliscus Laurenti, 1768
                                            Basiliscus plumifrons COPE 1876


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Basiliscus plumifrons COPE 1876
Basiliscus plumifrons



Common Names:
English | German
 
English
    Green Basilisk
    Green Basiisk
German
    Stirnlappenbasilisk



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Corytophanidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Basiliscus plumifrons Cope, 1875Nov 2, 2005 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory