Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ailanthus Desfontaines, 1788
   NamebankID: 4866843
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4866843   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Sapindales
          Simaroubaceae
            ailanthus
              Ailanthus altissima
              Ailanthus glandulosa


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ailanthus Desf.
ailanthus



Common Names:
Common name | informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
 
Common name
    ailanthus
informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
    ailanthus



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Simaroubaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ailanthus Desfontaines, 1788Nov 4, 2005 Index Nominum Genericorum
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory