Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pilostyles Guillemin, 1834
   NamebankID: 4877325
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4877325   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Rosidae
            Rafflesiales
              Rafflesiaceae
                Pilostyles Guill.
                  Pilostyles thurberi Gray


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Pilostyles Guill.
pilostyles



Common Names:
Common name | English | informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
 
Common name
    pilostyles
English
    stemsucker
informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
    pilostyles



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rafflesiaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pilostyles Guillemin, 1834Nov 4, 2005 Index Nominum Genericorum
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory