Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Asterionella Hassall, 1850
   NamebankID: 4880604
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4880604   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Chromista
    Ochrophyta
      Coscinodiscophyceae
        Fragilariales
          Fragilariaceae
            Asterionella
              Asterionella bleakeleyi W. Smith
              Asterionella candelabrum Manguin
              Asterionella cleveana O'Meara
              Asterionella fibula (Brébisson) Hustedt
              Asterionella formosa Hassall
              Asterionella frauenfeldii Grunow
              Asterionella gracillima (Hantzsch) Heiberg
              Asterionella inflata Heib.
              Asterionella madagascariensis Manguin
              Asterionella notata Grunow ex Van Heurck
              Asterionella ralfsii W. Smith
              Asterionella synedriformis Greville
              Asterionella thomassonii A. Nauwerck
              Asterionella zasuminensis (Cabejszekówana) Lundh-Almestrand


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Asterionella Hass.
Asterionella
Asterionella A.H. Hassall 1850



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bacillariophyta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Asterionella Hassall, 1850Nov 4, 2005 Index Nominum Genericorum
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory