Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ensete Horaninow, 1862
   NamebankID: 4881713
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4881713   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Liliopsida
          Zingiberidae
            Zingiberales
              Musaceae
                Ensete Horan.
                  Ensete ventricosum (Welw.) Cheeseman


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Ensete Horan.
ensete



Common Names:
Common name | informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
 
Common name
    ensete
informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
    ensete



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Musaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ensete Horaninow, 1862Nov 4, 2005 Index Nominum Genericorum
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory