Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cannabis Linnaeus, 1753
   NamebankID: 4894539
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4894539   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Urticales
          Cannabaceae
            Cannabis
              Cannabis indica
              Cannabis sativa


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cannabis L.
Cannabis



Common Names:
English
 
English
    hemp
    grass
    hashish
    Mary Jane
    pot
    marijuana



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cannabaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cannabis Linnaeus, 1753Nov 4, 2005 Index Nominum Genericorum
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory