Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Eriocaulon Linnaeus, 1753
   NamebankID: 4894935
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4894935   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Liliopsida
        Eriocaulales
          Eriocaulaceae
            Eriocaulon
              Eriocaulon anceps
              Eriocaulon aquaticum
              Eriocaulon cinereum
              Eriocaulon compressum
              Eriocaulon flavidulus
              Eriocaulon koernickianum
              Eriocaulon lineare
              Eriocaulon longifolium
              Eriocaulon microcephalum
              Eriocaulon pellucidum
              Eriocaulon ravenelii
              Eriocaulon rollandii
              Eriocaulon septangulare
              Eriocaulon texense


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Eriocaulon L.
Eriocaulon
Eriocaulon W.L. Ma ser. Leiantha
Eriocaulon W.L. Ma ser. Manshanensis
Eriocaulon W.L. Ma ser. Robustiora



Common Names:
English
 
English
    pipewort



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Eriocaulaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Eriocaulon Linnaeus, 1753Nov 4, 2005 Index Nominum Genericorum
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory