Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Kalmia Linnaeus, 1753
   NamebankID: 4894953
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4894953   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Dilleniidae
            Ericales
              Ericaceae
                Kalmia L.
                  Kalmia angustifolia L.
                  Kalmia carolina Small
                  Kalmia cuneata Michx.
                  Kalmia hirsuta Walt.
                  Kalmia latifolia L.
                  Kalmia microphylla (Hook.) Heller
                  Kalmia polifolia Wangenh.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Kalmia L.
kalmia



Common Names:
Common name | English | informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
 
Common name
    kalmia
English
    laurel
    kalmias
informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
    kalmia



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ericaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Kalmia Linnaeus, 1753Nov 4, 2005 Index Nominum Genericorum
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory