Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Justicia Linnaeus, 1753
   NamebankID: 4894955
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4894955   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Asteridae
            Scrophulariales
              Acanthaceae
                Justicia L.
                  Justicia adhatoda L.
                  Justicia americana (L.) Vahl
                  Justicia androsaemifolia (Nees) Lindau
                  Justicia angusta (Chapman) Small
                  Justicia betonica L.
                  Justicia borinquensis Britt.
                  Justicia brandegeeana Wasshausen & L. B. Sm.
                  Justicia californica (Benth.) D. Gibson
                  Justicia candicans (Nees) L. Benson
                  Justicia carthagenensis Jacq.
                  Justicia carthaginensis Jacquin
                  Justicia comata (L.) Lam.
                  Justicia cooleyi Monachino & Leonard
                  Justicia crassifolia (Chapman) Chapman ex Small
                  Justicia culebritae Urban
                  Justicia martinsoniana Howard
                  Justicia mirabiloides Lam.
                  Justicia ovata (Walt.) Lindau
                  Justicia pectoralis Jacq.
                  Justicia runyonii Small
                  Justicia secunda Vahl
                  Justicia sonorae Wasshausen
                  Justicia sphaerosperma Vahl.
                  Justicia spicigera Schlect.
                  Justicia warnockii B. L. Turner
                  Justicia wrightii Gray


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Justicia L.
justicia
Justicia (Lindau) V.A.W. Graham sect. Drejerella
Justicia (Leonard) T.F. Daniel sect. Megalostoma



Common Names:
Common name | informal latinized name (vernacular concept only) | unspecified
 
Common name
    justicia
    water-willow
    justica
informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
    justicia
unspecified
    water-willow
    justica



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Acanthaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Justicia Linnaeus, 1753Nov 4, 2005 Index Nominum Genericorum
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory