Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Hura Linnaeus, 1753
   NamebankID: 4895002
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4895002   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Malpighiales
          Euphorbiaceae
            Hura
              Hura crepitans L.
              Hura polyandra Baill.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Hura L.
Hura



Common Names:
English
 
English
    sandbox tree



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Euphorbiaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Hura Linnaeus, 1753Nov 4, 2005 Index Nominum Genericorum
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory