Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ligusticum Linnaeus, 1753
   NamebankID: 4895112
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4895112   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Apiales
          Apiaceae
            ligusticum
              Ligusticum apiifolium
              Ligusticum caeruleimontanum
              Ligusticum calderi
              Ligusticum californicum
              Ligusticum canadense
              Ligusticum canbyi
              Ligusticum filicinum
              Ligusticum grayi
              Ligusticum hultenii
              Ligusticum leibergii
              Ligusticum porteri
              Ligusticum scoticum
              Ligusticum tenuifolium
              Ligusticum verticillatum


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ligusticum L.
ligusticum



Common Names:
Common name | English | informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
 
Common name
    ligusticum
    Lovage
English
    licorice-root
    privet
informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
    ligusticum



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apiaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ligusticum Linnaeus, 1753Nov 4, 2005 Index Nominum Genericorum
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory