Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ophioglossum Linnaeus, 1753
   NamebankID: 4895149
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4895149   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Pteridophyta
      Filicopsida
        Ophioglossales
          Ophioglossaceae
            Ophioglossum
              Ophioglossum azoricum K. Presl
              Ophioglossum californicum Prantl
              Ophioglossum concinnum Brack.
              Ophioglossum crotalophoroides Walt.
              Ophioglossum engelmannii Prantl
              Ophioglossum lusitanicum L.
              Ophioglossum nudicaule L. f.
              Ophioglossum pendulum L.
              Ophioglossum petiolatum Hook.
              Ophioglossum pusillum Raf.
              Ophioglossum reticulatum L.
              Ophioglossum vulgatum L.


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ophioglossum L.
Ophioglossum



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    adder's-tongue ferns
English
    adderstongue



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ophioglossaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ophioglossum Linnaeus, 1753Nov 4, 2005 Index Nominum Genericorum
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory