Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Limonium P. Miller, 1754
   NamebankID: 4906193
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4906193   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Unassigned core eudicots
                          Caryophyllales Perleb
                            Plumbaginaceae Juss.
                              Limonium
                                Limonium brasiliensis Boiss.
                                Limonium carolinianum Walter
                                Limonium haitiensis S. F. Blake, 1931
                                Limonium limbatum Small, 1898
                                Limonium nashii Small, 1897
                                Limonium perezii Stapf
                                Limonium sinensis Girard, 1891
                                Limonium thouinii Kuntze
                                Limonium trichogonum S. F. Blake, 1916
                                Limonium vulgare Mill.
                                Statice aragonensis Debeaux
                                Statice bahamensis Griseb., 1861
                                Statice brasiliensis Boiss.
                                Statice caroliniana Walter
                                Statice sinensis Girard
                                Statice traceyi Gand., 1919


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Limonium P. Mill.
Limonium
Limonium Mill.



Common Names:
English
 
English
    sealavender
    sea lavender
    statice



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plumbaginaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Limonium P. Miller, 1754Nov 7, 2005 Index Nominum Genericorum
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory