Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Turbina Rafinesque, 1838
   NamebankID: 4915191
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4915191   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Solanales
          Convolvulaceae
            turbina
              Turbina corymbosa (L.) Raf.


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Turbina Raf.
turbina



Common Names:
Common name | informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
 
Common name
    turbina
informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
    turbina



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Convolvulaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Turbina Rafinesque, 1838Nov 7, 2005 Index Nominum Genericorum
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory