Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Octopus salutii Vérany, 1839
   NamebankID: 4931310
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4931310   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Cephalopoda
        Octopoda
          Octopodidae
            Octopus
              Octopus salutii


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Octopus salutii Verany, 1839
Octopus salutii



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Octopus
    Poulpe de Saluzzi
    Pulpo arana
    Spider octopus



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Octopodidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Octopus salutii Vérany, 1839Nov 7, 2005 Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory