Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Matteuccia struthiopteris L.
   NamebankID: 4945789
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4945789   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Pteridophyta
                  Polypodiophyta
                    Polypodiophytina
                      Polypodiopsida
                        Polypodiidae
                          Blechnales
                            Woodsiaceae
                              Matteuccia
                                Matteuccia struthiopteris L.
                                  Matteuccia struthiopteris pennsylvanica Nees & Mart.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Matteuccia struthiopteris (L.) Todaro
Matteuccia struthiopteris
Matteuccia struthiopteris (L.) Tod.



Common Names:
Common name | English | Japanese | Russian | Swedish
 
Common name
    ostrich fern
English
    ostrich fern
Japanese
    kusa-sosetsu
Russian
    černyj paporotnik
    черный папоротник
Swedish
    strutbräken



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pteridophyta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Matteuccia struthiopteris L.Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory