Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Vaccinium macrocarpon Aiton
   NamebankID: 4946379
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4946379   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Dilleniidae
            Ericales
              Ericaceae
                Vaccinium L.
                  Vaccinium macrocarpon Ait.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Oxycoccus macrocarpus (Aiton) Pers.
Vaccinium macrocarpon Ait.
Vaccinium macrocarpon



Common Names:
Common name | English | Finnish | Russian | Spanish
 
Common name
    American Cranberry
English
    cranberry
    Large Cranberry
Finnish
    viljelty karpalo
Russian
    kljuka krupnoplodnaja
    клюка крупноплодная
Spanish
    arándano americano



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dicots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Vaccinium macrocarpon AitonNov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory