Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Catharanthus roseus L.
   NamebankID: 4946783
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4946783   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Asteridae
            Gentianales
              Apocynaceae Adans., nom. cons.
                Catharanthus G. Don
                  Catharanthus roseus (L.) G. Don


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Catharanthus roseus (L.) G. Don
Catharanthus roseus



Common Names:
Common name | English | Hindi | Swedish
 
Common name
    Chula
    chatas
    old-maid
    rosy periwinkle
English
    Madagascar periwinkle
    Vinca
Hindi
    sadabahar
    सदावहार
Swedish
    rosensköna



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dicots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Catharanthus roseus L.Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory