Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Gesneriaceae Dum.
   NamebankID: 4947343
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:4947343   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Asterids
                          Euasteridsi
                            Lamiales Bromhead
                              Gesneriaceae Dum.
                                Acanthonema Hook. f.
                                Achanthonema
                                Achicodonia H. Wiehler, 1976
                                Achimenantha H. E. Moore, 1973
                                Achimenes Pers.
                                Achimenes Persoon, 1806
                                Achimines
                                Aeschynanthus
                                Aeschynanthus Jack, 1823
                                Agalmyla
                                Agalmyla Blume, 1826
                                Aikinia R. Brown in N. Wallich, 1832
                                Alagophyla Rafinesque, 1837
                                Allocheilos
                                Allocheilos W. T. Wang, 1983
                                Alloplectus
                                Alloplectus (Decne.) Dalla Torre & Harms sect. Macrochlamys
                                Allostigma
                                Allostigma W. T. Wang, 1984
                                Alsobia Hanstein, 1854
                                Ancylostemon
                                Ancylostemon Craib, 1919
                                Anetanthus
                                Anetanthus Hiern ex Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1876
                                Anisoplectus Oersted, 1858
                                Anna
                                Anodiscus
                                Anodiscus Bentham in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1876
                                Anomorhegmia Meisner, 1840
                                Arctocalyx Fenzl, 1848
                                Asteranthera
                                Asteranthera Klotzsch & Hanst. ex Hanst.
                                Babactes DC. ex Meisn.
                                Beccarinda
                                Beccarinda O. Kuntze, 1891
                                Bellonia
                                Bellonia Linnaeus, 1753
                                Besleria
                                Besleria (Hanst.) Benth. & Hook. f. sect. Rhynchobesleria
                                Biglandularia B. C. Seemann, 1868
                                Bilabium Miquel, 1858
                                Boea
                                Boea Commerson ex Lamarck, 1785
                                Boeica T. Anderson ex C. B. Clarke
                                Boeica T. Anderson ex C. B. Clarke, 1874
                                Boeicca
                                Boeicopsis H. W. Li, 1982
                                Bournea
                                Bournea D. Oliver, 1893
                                Brachiostemon Handel-Mazzetti, 1934
                                Briggsia
                                Briggsia Craib, 1919
                                Briggsiopsis
                                Briggsiopsis K. Y. Pan, 1985
                                Bucinella H. Wiehler, 1977
                                Bucinellina
                                Bucinellina H. Wiehler, 1981
                                Buxiphyllum W. T. Wang et C. Z. Gao, 1981
                                Calanthus Oersted ex Hanstein, 1854
                                Calcareoboea
                                Calcareoboea C. Y. Wu in H. W. Li, 1982
                                Caloplectus Oersted, 1858
                                Calycoplectus Oersted, 1858
                                Calycostemma Hanstein, 1859
                                Capanea
                                Capanea Decaisne, 1849
                                Carolofritschia Engler, 1899
                                Cathayanthe
                                Cathayanthe W.-Y. Chun, 1946
                                Centrosolenia Bentham in W. J. Hooker, 1846
                                Ceratoscyphus W.-Y. Chun, 1946
                                Chaixia Lapeyrouse, 1818
                                Championia
                                Championia G. Gardner, 1846
                                Cheirisanthera J. Lindley et J. Paxton, 1851
                                Chiliandra W. Griffith, 1854
                                Chirita
                                Chirita F. Hamilton ex D. Don, 1822
                                Chiritopsis
                                Chiritopsis W. T. Wang, 1981
                                Chlamydoboea Stapf, 1913
                                Chleterus Rafinesque, 1814
                                Chorisanthera (G. Don) Oersted, 1858
                                Chrysothemis Dcne.
                                Cobananthus
                                Cobananthus H. Wiehler, 1977
                                Coccanthera C. Koch et J. Hanstein ex J. Hanstein, 1855
                                Codonanthe
                                Codonanthe (C. F. P. Martius) Hanstein, 1854
                                Codonanthopsis
                                Codonanthopsis Mansfeld, 1934
                                Codonatanthus W. R. Saylor, 1978
                                Codonoboea Ridl.
                                Codonoboea Ridley, 1923
                                Codonophora Lindley, 1827
                                Codonoraphia A. S. Örsted, 1858
                                Colbergaria H. Wiehler, 1976
                                Collandra Lemaire, 1847
                                Colpogyne
                                Colpogyne B. L. Burtt in H. Humbert, 1971
                                Coltadenia H. Wiehler, 1976
                                Coltrichantha H. Wiehler, 1976
                                Columnea (Wiehler) L.P. Kvist & L.E. Skog sect. Bucinellina
                                Conandron
                                Conandron Siebold et Zuccarini, 1843
                                Coptocheile Hoffmanns.
                                Coptocheile Hoffmannsegg in Schlechtendal, 1842
                                Corallodiscus
                                Corallodiscus Batalin, 1892
                                Coronanthera
                                Coronanthera Vieillard ex C. B. Clarke in Alph. de Candolle et A. C. de Candolle, 1883
                                Corytoplectus
                                Corytoplectus Oersted, 1858
                                Crantzia Scopoli, 1777
                                Cremosperma
                                Cremosperma Bentham, 1846
                                Cremospermopsis L. E. Skog et L. P. Kvist, 2002
                                Cryptoloma Hanstein, 1858
                                Cubitanthus
                                Cubitanthus K. Barringer, 1984
                                Cyananthus W. Griffith, 1854
                                Cyrtandra J. R. Forster et J. G. A. Forster, 1775
                                Cyrtandroidea F. Brown, 1935
                                Cyrtandromoea
                                Cyrtanthemum Oersted, 1858
                                Cyrtodeira Hanstein, 1854
                                Dalbergaria Tussac, 1808
                                Daltadenia H. Wiehler, 1976
                                Daltrichantha H. Wiehler, 1976
                                Damrongia Kerr ex Craib, 1918
                                Dasydesmus Craib, 1919
                                Dayaoshania
                                Deinocheilos
                                Deinocheilos W. T. Wang, 1986
                                Deinostigma W. T. Wang et Z. Y. Li, 1992
                                Deltocheilos W. T. Wang, 1981
                                Depanthus
                                Depanthus S. Moore, 1921
                                Diaskohleria H. Wiehler, 1976
                                Diastema
                                Diastemella Oersted, 1858
                                Dichiloboea Stapf, 1913
                                Dichrotrichum Reinwardt ex W. H. de Vriese, 1856
                                Dicyrta Regel, 1849
                                Didissandra
                                Didissandra C. B. Clarke in Alph. de Candolle et A. C. de Candolle, 1883
                                Didymocarpus
                                Didymocarpus C.B. Clarke sect. Paraboea
                                Didymostigma
                                Didymostigma W. T. Wang, 1984
                                Diplolegnon Rusby, 1900
                                Dolichodeira Hanstein, 1854
                                Dolicholoma
                                Dolicholoma D. Fang & W. T. Wang in W. T. Wang, 1983
                                Dorcoceras Bunge, 1833
                                Drymonia
                                Duchartrea Decaisne, 1846
                                Ellobum Blume, 1826
                                Emarhendia
                                Episcia C. F. P. Martius, 1829
                                Episcia Mart.
                                Epithema
                                Eucodonia
                                Eucodonia Hanstein, 1854
                                Eucolum R. A. Salisbury, 1796
                                Fiebrigia K. Fritsch, 1913
                                Fieldia
                                Fimbrolina Rafinesque, 1838
                                Fluckigeria Rusby, 1894
                                Fritschiantha O. Kuntze, 1898
                                Gasteranthopsis Oersted, 1858
                                Gasteranthus
                                Gesnera C. F. P. Martius, 1829
                                Giesleria Regel, 1849
                                Glocodonia H. Wiehler, 1976
                                Glokohleria H. Wiehler, 1976
                                Glossanthus Klein ex Bentham, 1835
                                Glossoloma Hanstein, 1854
                                Gloxina
                                Gloxinantha R. E. Lee, 1967
                                Gloxinera Weathers, 1895
                                Gloxinopyle H. Wiehler, 1976
                                Glycanthes Rafinesque, 1838
                                Gomiocharis O. Schwarz, 1977
                                Gonatostemon E. Regel, 1866
                                Goyazia
                                Guthnickia E. Regel, 1849
                                Gyrocheilos
                                Gyrocheilos W. T. Wang, 1981
                                Gyrogyne
                                Gyrogyne W. T. Wang, 1981
                                Haberlea
                                Haberlea Frivaldszky, 1835
                                Halphophyllum Mansfeld, 1936
                                Heintzia G. K. W. H. Karsten, 1848
                                Hematophyla Rafinesque, 1838
                                Hemiboea
                                Hemiboea C. B. Clarke, 1888
                                Hemiboeopsis
                                Hemiboeopsis W. T. Wang, 1984
                                Henckelia K. P. J. Sprengel, 1817
                                Heppiantha H. E. Moore, 1954
                                Heppiella
                                Heppigloxinia H. Wiehler, 1976
                                Heppimenes F. N. Batcheller, 1978
                                Herincquia Decaisne ex Hérincq, 1848
                                Hexatheca
                                Hexatheca C. B. Clarke in Alph. de Candolle et A. C. de Candolle, 1883
                                Hygea Hanstein, 1853
                                Hypocyrta C. F. P. Martius, 1829
                                Hypotanthus W. R. Saylor, 1971
                                Isanthera C. G. D. Nees, 1834
                                Isometrum
                                Isometrum Craib, 1920
                                Jancaea
                                Jancaea Boissier, 1875
                                Jancaemonda J. Halda, 1979
                                Koellikeria
                                Koellikohleria Wiehler, 1968
                                Koernickea Regel, 1857
                                Kohleria
                                Kohleria (Regel) Fritsch sect. Moussonia
                                Kohlerianthus Fritsch in Engler et Prantl, 1897
                                Lagarosolen
                                Lagarosolen W. T. Wang, 1984
                                Lampadaria C. Feuillet et L. E. Skog, 2003
                                Lembocarpus
                                Lembocarpus Leeuwenberg, 1958
                                Lenbrassia
                                Lenbrassia G. W. Gillett, 1974
                                Lepadanthus Ridley in G. King et J. S. Gamble, 1909
                                Leptobaea
                                Leptobaea Bentham in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1876
                                Leptoboea Benth.
                                Liebigia Endlicher, 1841
                                Lietzia
                                Lietzia E. Regel, 1880
                                Linnaeopsis
                                Linnaeopsis Engler, 1900
                                Lobirota Dulac, 1867
                                Locheria Regel, 1847
                                Lophalix Rafinesque, 1838
                                Lophia Desvaux ex W. Hamilton, 1825
                                Loxocarpus
                                Loxocarpus R. Brown, 1839
                                Loxonia
                                Loxonia Jack, 1823
                                Loxostigma
                                Loxostigma C. B. Clarke in Alph. de Candolle et A. C. de Candolle, 1883
                                Loxotis R. Brown ex Bentham, 1835
                                Lysionotus
                                Lysionotus D. Don, 1822
                                Matsumuria Hemsley, 1909
                                Megapleilis Rafinesque, 1837
                                Metabriggsia
                                Metabriggsia W. T. Wang, 1983
                                Metapetrocosmea
                                Metapetrocosmea W. T. Wang, 1981
                                Micraeschynanthus
                                Micraeschynanthus Ridley, 1925
                                Miquelia Blume, 1838
                                Mitraria
                                Monophyllaea
                                Monophyllaea R. Brown, 1839
                                Monopyle
                                Monopyle Moritz ex Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1876
                                Morstdorffia Steudel, 1841
                                Moussogloxinia H. Wiehler, 1976
                                Moussokohleria H. Wiehler, 1976
                                Moussonia
                                Moussoniantha H. Wiehler, 1976
                                Moussonophora H. Wiehler, 1976
                                Napeanthus
                                Nautilocalyx
                                Nautilocalyx Linden ex Hanstein, 1854
                                Negria
                                Nematanthus
                                Neomortonia
                                Neomortonia H. Wiehler, 1975
                                Niphaea
                                Niphaea Lindley, 1841
                                Niphimenes P. J. Worley, 1979
                                Nodonema
                                Nodonema B. L. Burtt, 1982
                                Oerstedina
                                Oerstedina H. Wiehler, 1977
                                Ophianthe Hanstein, 1854
                                Opithandra
                                Opithandra (W.T. Wang) W.T. Wang sect. Schistolobos
                                Orchadocarpa
                                Orchadocarpa Ridley, 1905
                                Oreocharis
                                Orithalia C. L. Blume, 1828
                                Ornithoboea
                                Ornithoboea Parish ex C. B. Clarke in Alph. de Candolle et A. C. de Candolle, 1883
                                Orobanchia Vandelli, 1788
                                Orthanthe Lemaire, 1856
                                Ortholoma (Bentham) Hanstein, 1854
                                Oxychlamys
                                Oxychlamys Schlechter, 1923
                                Paliavana
                                Parabesleria Oersted, 1858
                                Paraboea
                                Paraboea (C. B. Clarke) Ridley, 1905
                                Paradrymonia
                                Parakohleria
                                Parakohleria H. Wiehler, 1978
                                Pearcea
                                Pentadenia (Planchon) Hanstein, 1854
                                Pentaraphia Lindley, 1827
                                Perantha Craib, 1918
                                Petrocodon
                                Petrocodon Hance, 1883
                                Petrocosmea
                                Petrocosmea D. Oliver, 1887
                                Petrodoxa J. Anthony, 1934
                                Pheidonocarpa
                                Pheidonocarpa L. Skog, 1976
                                Phinaea
                                Phinaea Bentham in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1876
                                Phyllobaea
                                Phyllobaea Bentham in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1876
                                Phylloboea Benth.
                                Physodeira Hanstein, 1854
                                Platyadenia
                                Platyadenia Burtt, 1971
                                Platystemma Wall.
                                Platystemma Wallich, 1831
                                Plectopoma Hanstein, 1854
                                Polythysania Hanstein, 1854
                                Prasanthea (A. P. de Candolle) J. Decaisne, 1848
                                Primulina
                                Primulina Hance, 1883
                                Prionoplectus Oersted, 1858
                                Protocyrtandra Hosokawa, 1934
                                Pseudobesleria Oersted, 1858
                                Pseudochirita
                                Pseudochirita W. T. Wang, 1983
                                Pterygoloma Hanstein, 1854
                                Ramonda
                                Raphiocarpus W.-Y. Chun, 1946
                                Rechsteineria Regel, 1848
                                Reldia
                                Resia
                                Resia H. E. Moore, 1962
                                Rhabdothamnopsis
                                Rhabdothamnopsis Hemsley in Dunn, 1903
                                Rhabdothamnus
                                Rhabdothamnus A. Cunningham, 1838
                                Rheitrophyllum Hasskarl, 1842
                                Rhinchoglossum Blume 1826
                                Rhoogeton
                                Rhoogeton Leeuwenberg, 1958
                                Rhynchoglossum
                                Rhynchoglossum Blume, 1826
                                Rhynchotechum
                                Rhynchotechum Blume, 1826
                                Rhytidophyllum
                                Rhytidophyllum C. F. P. Martius, 1829
                                Roettlera Vahl, 1804
                                Rosanowia Regel, 1872
                                Rufodorsia
                                Rufodorsia H. Wiehler, 1975
                                Rytidophyllum C. F. P. Martius 1829
                                Saintpaulia
                                Salisia Regel, 1849
                                Salutiaea Colla, 1849
                                Sanango
                                Sarmienta
                                Sarmienta Ruiz et Pavón, 1794
                                Scheeria B. C. Seemann, 1853
                                Schistolobos
                                Schistolobos W. T. Wang, 1983
                                Schizoboea
                                Schizoboea (K. Fritsch) B. L. Burtt, 1974
                                Sciadocalyx Regel, 1853
                                Scoliotheca Baillon, 1888
                                Sepikea
                                Sepikea Schlechter, 1923
                                Shuria F. Hérincq, 1861
                                Sinningia
                                Sinoboea W.-Y. Chun, 1946
                                Siphobaea H. E. Baillon, 1888
                                Sisyrocarpus Post et O. Kuntze, 1903
                                Skiophila Hanstein, 1854
                                Smitheppiella H. Wiehler, 1976
                                Smithiantha
                                Smithiantha O. Kuntze, 1891
                                Smithicodonia H. Wiehler, 1976
                                Solenophora
                                Stauranthera
                                Stauranthera Bentham, 1835
                                Stenanthus Oersted ex Hanstein, 1854
                                Stenogastra Hanstein, 1854
                                Streptocarpus
                                Streptogloxinia Rodigas, 1892
                                Stroxinia Kellenberger, 1952
                                Stygnanthe Hanstein, 1854
                                Styrosinia Rafinesque, 1837
                                Synepilaena Baillon, 1888
                                Tengia
                                Tengia W.-Y. Chun, 1946
                                Tetraphyllum
                                Tetraphyllum W. Griffith ex C. B. Clarke in Alph. de Candolle et A. C. de Candolle, 1883
                                Thamnocharis
                                Thamnocharis W. T. Wang, 1981
                                Titanotrichum
                                Titanotrichum Solereder, 1909
                                Trachystigma
                                Trachystigma C. B. Clarke in Alph. de Candolle et A. C. de Candolle, 1883
                                Tremacron
                                Tremacron Craib, 1918
                                Trevirana Willdenow, 1809
                                Trichadenia H. Wiehler, 1976
                                Trichantha W. J. Hooker, 1844
                                Trichodrymonia Oersted, 1858
                                Trisepalum
                                Trisepalum C. B. Clarke in Alph. de Candolle et A. C. de Candolle, 1883
                                Tromsdorffia Blume, 1826
                                Tulisma Rafinesque, 1837
                                Tumidinodus H. W. Li, 1983
                                Tussacia Bentham, 1846
                                Tylopsacas
                                Tylopsacas Leeuwenberg, 1960
                                Vanhouttea
                                Vaniotia Léveillé, 1903
                                Vaupellia Grisebach, 1862
                                Vireya Rafinesque, 1814
                                Whitia Blume, 1823
                                Whytockia
                                Whytockia W. W. Smith, 1919
                                chrysothemis
                                columnea
                                cyrtandra
                                episcia
                                gesneria
                                gloxinia


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dicots



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Gesneriaceae Dum.Nov 7, 2005 CU*STAR
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory